Composition

The East Turkistan Parliament-in-Exile is headed by a Speaker of the Parliament and a Deputy Speaker of the Parliament, who are elected by the Members of the Parliament.

Today, the Parliament consists of 36 members. Any East Turkistani who has reached the age of 18, who support Independence for the Homeland, who have participated and been involved in all types of political and patriotic events and activities supportive of our Homeland’s Independence, irrespective of their gender, by being elected through democratic means has the right to contest elections to the Parliament. A maximum of 10 Members of Parliament can be elected per host nation (where East Turkistani diaspora communities reside).

ETGE 8th Parliament (November 2019 - November 2023)

Name
Position
MP Since
Country
Mr. Abdulahad Nur
ETGE Vice President
October 2018
Canada
Mr. Abdullah Khodja
Minister of Religious Affairs
June 2019
France
Mr. Abdurahman Hesen
Committee on Foreign Relations
June 2019
Japan
Mr. Abdusalam Abdusemi
Committee on Foreign Relations
September 2004
Canada
Mr. Adil Abbas
ETGE Foreign Minister & Deputy Prime Minister
November 2015
Canada
Mr. Ahmet Rozi
Committee on Public Information
June 2019
United States
Mr. Akbar Nasir
Committee on Public Information
June 2019
France
Mr. Alimjan Memet
Committee on Public Information
June 2019
Germany
Dr. Anwar Yasin
ETGE Finance Minister
June 2019
Japan
Mr. Erkin Israil
Committee on Diaspora & Internal Affairs
June 2019
Germany
Mr. Ghulam Osman Yaghma
ETGE President
November 2015
Canada
Mr. Haji Mahmut
Committee on Diaspora & Internal Affairs
September 2004
Canada
Mr. Hamid Kadir
Committee on Culture & Education
June 2019
Germany
Mr. Hashimjan Turak
ETGE Minister of Communications & Media
June 2019
Canada
Mr. Iskender Abdullah
Committee on Religious Affairs
June 2019
Germany
Prof. Memet Litip
ETGE Minister of Culture & Education
June 2019
Japan
Mr. Menap Abdukerim
Committee on Religious Affairs
June 2019
Turkey
Mr. Mevlan Ulugh
Committee on Budget & Finance
June 2019
France
Mr. Mirqedir Mirzat
ETGE Cabinet Secretary & Deputy Prime Minister
June 2019
France
Mr. Nurahmet Kurban
ETGE Minister of Internal Affairs
October 2018
Switzerland
Mr. Nurmemet Abdukerim
Committee on Diaspora & Internal Affairs
June 2019
Germany
Mr. Osmanjan Tursun
Chairman of the Parliament
June 2019
Germany
Ms. Patigul Abdukerim
Committee on Public Information
November 2019
Germany
Mr. Qurbanjan Hisamidin
Committee on Budget & Finance
October 2018
Norway
Ms. Rabiye Nemet
Committee on Culture & Education
June 2019
Japan
Mr. Rehi Jamal
Committee on Budget & Finance
June 2019
United States
Mr. Salih Hudayar
ETGE Prime Minister
June 2019
United States
Mr. Turdush Hajim
Father of the Parliament & Committee on Foreign Relations
September 2004
Canada
Mr. Turghun Eli
Committee on Religious Affairs
June 2019
Austria
Mr. Tursun Shamseddin
Parliamentary Secretary & Committee on Culture & Education
June 2019
Norway
Mr. Yahya Abdullah
Committee on Religious Affairs
June 2019
Norway
Mr. Yarmemet Baratjan
Deputy Chairman of Parliament
October 2018
United States
Mr. Yasin Osman
Committee on Religious Affairs
June 2019
Norway