Government Leadership

The current leadership took office on November 12, 2019 following the election of new administration by the East Turkistan Parliament-in-Exile at the 8th General Assembly in Washington, DC from November 10, 2019 – November 12, 2019. 

Ghulam Osman Yaghma

PRESIDENT

Canada

Abdulahat Nur

VICE PRESIDENT

Canada

Salih Hudayar

PRIME MINISTER

United States

Mirqedir Mirzat

Cabinet Secretary & Deputy Prime Minister

France

Nurahmet Kurban

INTERIOR MINISTER

Switzerland

Memet Litip

Minister of education & culture

Japan

Hashimjan Turak

Minister of Communications

Canada

Dr. Anwar Yasin

Minister of finance

Japan

Abdullah Khodja

Minister of Religion & Inter-fatih Harmony

France

Alimjan Memet

Uyghur Spokesperson

Germany

Parliamentary Leadership

The current leadership took office on November 12, 2019 following the election of new administration by the East Turkistan Parliament-in-Exile at the 8th General Assembly in Washington, DC from November 10, 2019 – November 12, 2019. 

Osmanjan Tursun

CHAIRMAN

Germany

Yarmemet Barat

DEPUTY SPEAKER

United States

Tursun Shamsidin

Parliament Secretary

Norway

Previous Leadership

2004-2006

  • Prime Minister: Anwar Yusuf Turani (impeached in 2006)
  • President: Ahmet Igemberdi
  • Vice President: Abduveli Can
  • Chairman of Parliament: Professor Sultan Mahmud Kashgari

2006-2009

  • Prime Minister: Damiyan Rahmet
  • President: Ahmet Igemberdi
  • Vice President: Abduveli Can
  • Chairman of Parliament: Professor Sultan Mahmut Kashgari

2009-2015

  • Prime Minister: Ismail Cengiz
  • President: Ahmet Igemberdi
  • Vice President: Hizirbek Gayretullah
  • Chairman of Parliament: Professor Sultan Mahmut Kashgari

2015-2019

  • Prime Minister: Ismail Cengiz (impeached on April 2019)
  • Acting Prime Minister: Abdulahat Nur (April 2019 – November 2019)
  • President: Ahmatjan Osman (impeached on October 2018)
  • Acting President: Ghulam Osman Yaghma (October 2018-November 2019)
  • Vice President: Hizirbek Gayretullah
  • Chairman of Parliament: Koresh Atahan